KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

Dödlig sjukdom

English translation: fatal disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Dödlig sjukdom
English translation:fatal disease
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:50 Mar 15, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / disease(s?) covered by life assurance
Swedish term or phrase: Dödlig sjukdom
This puzzles me - is it a disease I'm too tired to remember, coming at the end of a list of diseases/illnesses/operations covered by life assurance, or is it just odd that the author has specified diseases such as Parkinson's and has then added 'deadly diseases' onto the end, giving it a capital D to boot?
I'd appreciate the advice, even if it is given with a chuckle!
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
fatal disease
Explanation:
Fatal disease is another option.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, David (beats the alliteration of my 'deadly'!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fatal diseaseDavid Rumsey
3Fatal illnessMark Andrew Thompson
3terminal illness
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal illness


Explanation:
This might be what is meant here, as in a disease that has no known cure.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fatal illness


Explanation:
As an alternative to Bill's suggestion. I would interpret "terminal illness" as one which is expected ultimately to lead to the death of the patient, i.e. it is incurable and serious enough to cause death. I would interpret "fatal illness" slightly differently - an illness capable of killing the patient but possibly one for which curative measures are possible. So it all depends on what fits the context best and what diseases they are thinking of.
This is just what I feel and has no scientific base! You do hear of diseases which "can prove fatal" or which have an "n% fatality rate". Hope this helps.

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatal disease


Explanation:
Fatal disease is another option.

David Rumsey
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks, David (beats the alliteration of my 'deadly'!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShaziya
2 hrs