KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

träffsäkerhet

English translation: accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:träffsäkerhet
English translation:accuracy
Entered by: xxxShaziya

09:02 Mar 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: träffsäkerhet
in relation to medicine
xxxShaziya
India
accuracy
Explanation:
I would say 'accuracy' is quite appropriate, but of course a little more context would help. See the example for "träffsäkerhet" which could be translated as "accuracy" in the medical field.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
accuracy fitted perfectly into the context. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1accuracymicawber_7
1validity (if measurement); selective efficacy (if treatment)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
validity (if measurement); selective efficacy (if treatment)


Explanation:
Validity refers to a scale that measures what is intended to be measured. NOTE: Reliability is a necessary pre-condition for validity.

I agree with Sue Levy; MORE CONTEXT is NEEDED!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Notes to answerer
Asker: The criteria has been validated and proven to have quite a good .........(träffsäkerhet)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accuracy


Explanation:
I would say 'accuracy' is quite appropriate, but of course a little more context would help. See the example for "träffsäkerhet" which could be translated as "accuracy" in the medical field.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...redovisades en träffsäkerhet, dvs andel MRT-fynd som överensstämmer med fyndet vid artroskopi...

    Reference: http://www.sbu.se/Filer/Content0/publikationer/3/MRT.pdf
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
accuracy fitted perfectly into the context. thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The criteria has been validated and proven to have quite a good .........(träffsakerhet)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Förvisso finns det många "träffsäkerhet" i referensen, men i inget fall är "accuracy" den rätta översättningen. Författaren av ditt referensdokument använder "träffsäkerhet" för "specificity"!
1 hr