KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

LEVERENCEFALOPATI

English translation: HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:LEVERENCEFALOPATI
English translation:HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY
Entered by: xxxShaziya

14:37 Mar 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: LEVERENCEFALOPATI
If a patient has significant (LEVERENCEFALOPATI) and/or failing renal function, one should.....

Is it as easy as 'leverancephalopathy' or ??? Just can't find anything related to it. :-(
xxxShaziya
India
HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY
Explanation:
:-) See Google.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHYDon Spade
5 +2liver encephalopathy
Emil Eugen Pop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY


Explanation:
:-) See Google.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: YES INDEED :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  EKM: English usually prefers "hepatic" over "liver" and "renal" over "kidney", so I'd go with this.
3 hrs
  -> Yes - exactly.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liver encephalopathy


Explanation:
Liver encephalopathy is a potentially life-threatening disease in which toxic substances accumulate in the blood.

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tornebohm
1 hr

agree  micawber_7
1 hr

neutral  Don Spade: "hepatic encephalopathy" and "liver encephalopathy" are the same, but hepatic has far more Google hits, and is the commoner term.
3 hrs