KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

u.a.

English translation: normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:u.a.
English translation:normal
Entered by: quincey

13:31 Jun 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: u.a.
I flera fall har värkstimulering kopplats trots patologiskt CTG om STAN varit u.a. vilket kan diskuteras.
quincey
United Kingdom
normal
Explanation:
In several cases, pain stimulation was linked, despite the CTG and STAN being normal, which can be discussed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-28 14:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u.a. = utan anmärking = NAD = no abnormality detected = normal
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4normalDavid Rumsey
4 +3n.a.d.
Catherine Brix
5satisfactoryDon Spade


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfactory


Explanation:
Also NAD (no abnormality detected). Cressy's dictionary.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normal


Explanation:
In several cases, pain stimulation was linked, despite the CTG and STAN being normal, which can be discussed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-28 14:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u.a. = utan anmärking = NAD = no abnormality detected = normal

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
3 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, when I went to med school eons ago, NAD was no abnormality detected
5 hrs

agree  asptech: that is what most people think, but the real meaning of "u.a." is "undersöktes aldrig" (never examined)
1 day3 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n.a.d.


Explanation:
u.a. utan anmärkning
n.a.d. nothing abnormal discovered

We did this one about a week ago...

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor Truelson: This is the technical medical term, although the others are also good
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days1 hr