KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

Waranblödning

English translation: warfarin-induced bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Waranblödning
English translation:warfarin-induced bleeding
Entered by: Paul Lambert

19:26 Jul 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer treatment
Swedish term or phrase: Waranblödning
Keep in mind that I am reading this from a very poor quality fax document; it may not be "Waranblöding". Here is the source sentence as I understand it.

"Misstänke om Waranblödning som orsak till förvirring."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
warfarin-induced bleeding
Explanation:
haemorrhage

so I don't get into trouble :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3warfarin-induced bleedingDr Sue Levy
3hemorrhage due to warfarin treatment; hemorrhage seocndary to warfarin treatment
Folke Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warfarin-induced bleeding


Explanation:
haemorrhage

so I don't get into trouble :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
12 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hemorrhage due to warfarin treatment; hemorrhage seocndary to warfarin treatment


Explanation:
This is what is meant. Waran is a warfarin medicinal product ("blood thinner") and they suspect that the patient has got a (cerebral) hemorrhage due to the warfarin treatment.

There might be better ways to phrase it in English though.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463