KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

dikt. läkare

English translation: dictating physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dikt. läkare
English translation:dictating physician
Entered by: Paul Lambert

19:29 Jul 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer treatment
Swedish term or phrase: dikt. läkare
On the medical referral form there is a space showing:

"Dikt. Läkare Anders Andersson"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
dictating physician
Explanation:
I am not sure, but this is the only thing that I can think of. A relative of mine works at Karolinska and she has to listen to dictations a lot and transcibe.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dictating physician
Nina Engberg
3 -1general practitioner (GP)Don Spade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dictating physician


Explanation:
I am not sure, but this is the only thing that I can think of. A relative of mine works at Karolinska and she has to listen to dictations a lot and transcibe.

Nina Engberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Johnson: i.e. doctor dictating notes into a dictaphone.
15 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you.

agree  Michał Herman: http://www.vobam.se/ovrigt/opjournal4.htm
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks. I found that link also.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general practitioner (GP)


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for "distriktsläkare", i.e. the GP responsible for the referral?

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: I hope not! However, why bother to translate the phrase? It can't be relevant to an evaluation of the patient. Added: May be valid, what I meant was I've always translated it by dictating. Why should it be translated?)
49 mins
  -> It's a perfectly valid suggestion. This same asker has another question from a "poor quality faxed text" (this one?). And of course the phrase must be translated.