KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

urkopplad ackommodation

English translation: in the absence of accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:urkopplad ackommodation
English translation:in the absence of accommodation
Entered by: ebell

21:19 Sep 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Eyes
Swedish term or phrase: urkopplad ackommodation
"Refraktionsbestämning med urkopplad ackommodation"
This is used to describe the use of a drug as a cycloplegic, i.e. to determine refraction with ? accomodation".
Any ideas for 'urkopplad' much appreciated
ebell
in the absence of accommodation
Explanation:
with controlled accommodation

Cycloplegics are used to "paralyse" or "turn off" accommodation so that refraction can be assessed accurately.

http://www.eyemdlink.com/Test.asp?TestID=9

Literally "disengaged" "uncoupled" "dissociated" but you don't find these words used in this particular context in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 10:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reproducibility of volumetric measurements of normal maculae with ...The absence of accommodation and improved image quality obtained with cycloplegia seem unlikely to impair significantly measurement error compared with data ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/82/8/884

[PDF] Clinical Practice Module RFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cycloplegic Refraction. Purpose. To measure a patients refractive error in the absence of accommodation. Indications. a. Binocular balancing. b. To confirm ...
laico.org/v2020resource/files/QA_refractiveerror.pdf
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the absence of accommodationDr Sue Levy
5 -2disengaged accommodation
Transcrit
4 -1disconnected accommodation
lena blondel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disconnected accommodation


Explanation:
l

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context.
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the absence of accommodation


Explanation:
with controlled accommodation

Cycloplegics are used to "paralyse" or "turn off" accommodation so that refraction can be assessed accurately.

http://www.eyemdlink.com/Test.asp?TestID=9

Literally "disengaged" "uncoupled" "dissociated" but you don't find these words used in this particular context in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 10:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reproducibility of volumetric measurements of normal maculae with ...The absence of accommodation and improved image quality obtained with cycloplegia seem unlikely to impair significantly measurement error compared with data ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/82/8/884

[PDF] Clinical Practice Module RFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cycloplegic Refraction. Purpose. To measure a patients refractive error in the absence of accommodation. Indications. a. Binocular balancing. b. To confirm ...
laico.org/v2020resource/files/QA_refractiveerror.pdf


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sven :-)

agree  xxxE2efour
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  Transcrit: Dissagree, see my note above.
11 hrs
  -> well dear you find me a reference to cycloplegic refraction that uses the term "disengaged accommodation" - translation is finding the corresponding term in the target language that is in usage - literal translations often don't work in medicine

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
disengaged accommodation


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4778268.html

disengaging the accommodation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-13 09:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swedish term is used here in the proper sense. Accommodation oe focus in the eye is an involuntary mechanism which has to be disengaged buy some external force (in this case the drug/eye drop) the accommodation being thus disengaged, and not just absent, as if nothing were there to begin with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 11:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4778268.html

"It therefore has no capability for disengaging the accommodation system from its retinal blur/ciliary neuro-muscular reflex arc and to provide open-loop training independent of target blur."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4778268.html

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context.
7 hrs
  -> The Swedish term is used here in the proper sense. Accommodation oe focus in the eye is an involuntary mechanism which has to be disengaged buy some external force (in this case the drug/eye drop) the accommodation being thus disengaged, and not just abs

disagree  xxxE2efour: Accommodation is partly voluntary. Disengage is possible but unusual, normally inhibit, block, turn off, paralyse are used.
12 hrs