KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

med både bredd och spets

English translation: offering both breadth and cutting edge


16:41 Oct 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical university courses
Swedish term or phrase: med både bredd och spets
Context:
Oavsett om man arbetar i primärvården, studerar, är doktorand eller handledare erbjuder Centrum för allmänmedicin över hundra olika valmöjligheter med både bredd och spets på grund-, specialist- och fortbildningsnivå.
I'm uncertain of the meaning of this phrase.
Don Spade
English translation:offering both breadth and cutting edge
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think I'll go with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3offering both breadth and cutting edge
Sven Petersson
3having both breadth and focus
Transcrit
3offering both leading-edge courses and the full breadth of the field
Folke Nettelblad
3broad perspective and sharp focus
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broad perspective and sharp focus


Explanation:
broad perspective and sharp focus

or specialist knowledge in a wider perspective

-- somehow expressing the ideal balance as opposed to knowing everything about a tiny subject or being Jack of all trades and master of none!

Just my take on it.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering both leading-edge courses and the full breadth of the field


Explanation:
In contrast to Christine, I don't think that they try to imply a balance, but actually a combination of both extremes. Some of the courses they offer really do teach everyhting about a tiny (leading-edge) subject, but they also offer the full breadth of the field.

As usual, as I don't work into English, my phrasing might not be perfect, but I do believe that it conveys the intended meaning. Very wordy compared to the Swedish though.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having both breadth and focus


Explanation:
the simpler - the better

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Folke Nettelblad: Still think that "spets" doesn't convey a mere meaning of focus but also (and to a greater degree) of outstandingness, leading-edge, very latest discoveries.
2 hrs
  -> your right

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering both breadth and cutting edge


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.kth.se/eng/research/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think I'll go with this.