KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

i omedelbar anslutning till infusionen

English translation: immediately before infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i omedelbar anslutning till infusionen
English translation:immediately before infusion
Entered by: ebell

11:11 Jan 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i omedelbar anslutning till infusionen
I would like clarification of this phrase please.
It is in instructions for use of a contrast agent that requires dilution before use. It is administered as an infusion.
"Dosen spädes i 100 ml glukoslösning i omedelbar anslutning till infusionen."
I would imagine that dilution take place immediately before infusion, but would normally understand 'i anslutning till' to mean immediately afterwards.
Confirmation of the meaning of this phrase would be much appreciated.
ebell
immediately before infusion
Explanation:
Having worked with actual infusions as a practical nurse for ten years in the 1980-1990s, I cannot fathom how the source text could mean anything else. My guess is that it simply is badly written.
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediately before infusionxxxUSER0059
4with the immediacy of infusion
Transcrit


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately before infusion


Explanation:
Having worked with actual infusions as a practical nurse for ten years in the 1980-1990s, I cannot fathom how the source text could mean anything else. My guess is that it simply is badly written.

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
16 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the immediacy of infusion


Explanation:
This is the meaning (withthe event of infusion itself).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 13:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in connection with" is the "i...anslutning till" which in terms time is either before or in the temporal event.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxUSER0059: Can you explain this in more detail?
7 mins