KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

anm:

English translation: note


11:37 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab results
Swedish term or phrase: anm:
This appears as part of a lab report on the analysis of a faeces sample that confirmed norovirus. Context:
Anm: EIA=Elisa, IF=Immunofluorescens, KB=Komplementbindning.
Don Spade
English translation:note
Explanation:
"Anmärkning", I presume.
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Corroborates my thinking. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comment:Larry Abramson
3 +1notexxxUSER0059
3N.B.
Transcrit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
"Anmärkning", I presume.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/note
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Corroborates my thinking. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment:


Explanation:
Probably better in the context than note

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
N.B.


Explanation:
nota bene (in all medical contexts)

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15