KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

överkapslad

English translation: over-encapsulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överkapslad
English translation:over-encapsulated
Entered by: xxxUSER0059

19:32 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: överkapslad
An investigational medicine and the placebo in a clinical trial are'överkapslad'.
Does this mean that something is placed around the medicine or placebo so they look the same?
What would be the English translation please?
ebell
encapsulated, over-coated, over-encapsulated
Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-06 20:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Producing a straight placebo copy of the commercial comparator product, complete with identification markings and trademarks, is not possible for legal and ethical reasons. As a result, the comparator product usually has to be blinded using techniques such as over-encapsulation or over-coating."
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks to Thor and Sven for suggesting 'overencapsulated/over-encapsulated'.

This answer arrived just a bit earlier, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overencapsulated
Sven Petersson
3encapsulated, over-coated, over-encapsulatedxxxUSER0059
2sealed over
Transcrit


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sealed over


Explanation:
Probably so, as you say yourself

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encapsulated, over-coated, over-encapsulated


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-06 20:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Producing a straight placebo copy of the commercial comparator product, complete with identification markings and trademarks, is not possible for legal and ethical reasons. As a result, the comparator product usually has to be blinded using techniques such as over-encapsulation or over-coating."


    Reference: http://www.iii.co.uk/investment/detail/?display=discussion&c...
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to Thor and Sven for suggesting 'overencapsulated/over-encapsulated'.

This answer arrived just a bit earlier, I think.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overencapsulated


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.fisherclinicalservices.com/capa-overencapsulated....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389