KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

gesällyrke

English translation: professional apprenticeship; trade apprenticeship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gesällyrke
English translation:professional apprenticeship; trade apprenticeship
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:14 Mar 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / initiative work
Swedish term or phrase: gesällyrke
Denna kompletterande systematiska intellektualisering av vårt gesällyrke kommer att förstärka sjukvårdens attraktionskraft och position i samhället.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
apprentice profession; apprentice trade
Explanation:
Profession, or trade, with apprenticeships
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apprentice profession; apprentice trade
Sven Petersson
4journeyman professionGeorge Hopkins
3profession with practical trainingLarry Abramson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profession with practical training


Explanation:
profession with apprenticeship


Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apprentice profession; apprentice trade


Explanation:
Profession, or trade, with apprenticeships


    Reference: http://www.masspsy.com/leading/0407_ne_cover_burnout.htm
    Reference: http://blogs.asaecenter.org/Acronym/2007/03/the_managers_app...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
24 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  xxxUSER0059
3 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journeyman profession


Explanation:
Straight translation.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14