KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

depåkapslar

English translation: prolonged-release capsules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:depåkapslar
English translation:prolonged-release capsules
Entered by: xxxShaziya

16:09 Mar 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: depåkapslar
Beredningsformen utgörs av depåkapslar vilket har betydelse för tidsförloppet...
xxxShaziya
India
prolonged-release capsules
Explanation:
As Don said, therer are several possibilities. I don't know how your text will be used, but "prolonged-release capsules" is the one rquired for EMEA use, according to its "Standard Terms".

(On the other hind the Swedish spelling required by EMEA is "depotkapslar", so the original text doesn't live up to those requirements ...)

Anyway, I don't claim prolonged to be better than sustained, just want to point out that it's the one preferred by the EMEA.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sustained-release capsulesDon Spade
4prolonged-release capsules
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained-release capsules


Explanation:
There are alternatives, but this is what I would use.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged-release capsules


Explanation:
As Don said, therer are several possibilities. I don't know how your text will be used, but "prolonged-release capsules" is the one rquired for EMEA use, according to its "Standard Terms".

(On the other hind the Swedish spelling required by EMEA is "depotkapslar", so the original text doesn't live up to those requirements ...)

Anyway, I don't claim prolonged to be better than sustained, just want to point out that it's the one preferred by the EMEA.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you.