KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

PAD

English translation: Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:PAD
English translation:Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

05:25 Apr 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: PAD
This is from the medical records for a patient undergoing a mastectomy.

I PAD, en 4 cm stor DCIS (Ductal Carcinoma In Situ) Holland grad II.

My Medicinsk och farmaceutisk ordbok states: Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis, but I still suspect that it could be an abbreviation for a latin term that I am unable to reference.
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis
Explanation:
It is the Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis that they are referring to (although there might be a better phrase for it in English, that I don't know of).

This refers to the reply received from the cytopathologists. So it is not the literal diagnosis phrase but rather the reply document, describing the findings. So by "I PAD", they mean "The reply from the pathologists describes ..."
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis
Folke Nettelblad
3PAD; pathologic-anatomic diagnosis;xxxUSER0059


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis


Explanation:
It is the Patho-Anatomical Diagnosis that they are referring to (although there might be a better phrase for it in English, that I don't know of).

This refers to the reply received from the cytopathologists. So it is not the literal diagnosis phrase but rather the reply document, describing the findings. So by "I PAD", they mean "The reply from the pathologists describes ..."

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PAD; pathologic-anatomic diagnosis;


Explanation:
Variations are also seen: pathologic anatomic diagnosis, pathological-anatomic diagnosis, pathological-anatomical diagnosis, and others.

Example sentence(s):
  • New principles and methods are used for the pathologic-anatomic diagnosis of lesions.
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30