KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

centraldämpande medel

English translation: central nervous system (CNS) depressants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:centraldämpande medel
English translation:central nervous system (CNS) depressants
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:58 Apr 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / product summary
Swedish term or phrase: centraldämpande medel
Exactly as it's written: Centraldämpande medel (tex sedativa, hyponetika, fentiaziner, neuroleptika, anestetika, antidepressiva, muskelrelaxantia, antihistaminer, antiemetika) och andra opioider eller alkohol kan förstärka biverkningarna av odikodon, särskilt andningsdepression.
Not sure of the expression - TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
central nervous system (CNS) depressants
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1central nervous system (CNS) depressantsxxxUSER0059
4central nervous system repressant
Mark Thompson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central nervous system repressant


Explanation:
refers to medicines or drugs or alcohol which have a relaxing and repressing effect on the nervous system but also on heart or breathing, potentially lethal if overdosed or taken/administered in combination with other relaxants

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central nervous system (CNS) depressants


Explanation:
 

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
3 hrs