KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

Medellinjesöverskjutning

English translation: midline shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Medellinjesöverskjutning
English translation:midline shift
Entered by: quincey

09:20 Sep 4, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Medellinjesöverskjutning
CT hjärna 12 augusti visar progress av subduralhematomet jämfört med undersökning 7 augusti längs med vänster konvexitet mätande cirka 2 cm. Medellinjesöverskjutning cirka 1,3 cm jämfört med 0,8 cm föregående undersöknig.

Can't find anything on Google. I did find 'midline protrusion', but this is just a guess.
quincey
United Kingdom
midline shift
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4midline shift
Sven Petersson
3midline excess
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midline shift


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.radiology.co.uk/srs-x/tutors/cttrauma/tutor.htm
    Reference: http://www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ij...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
midline excess


Explanation:
You could maybe say 1,3 cm midline excess :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 timmar (2008-09-04 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svens förslag "midline shift" är också rätt..
"medellinjeförändring"

EK

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish