KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

bipolär

English translation: bipolar (diathermy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bipolär
English translation:bipolar (diathermy)
Entered by: quincey

08:44 Sep 5, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: bipolär
Blottar sig en hematomkapsel som öppnas med bipolär och det tömmer sign brunsvart hematomväska under högt tryck.
quincey
United Kingdom
bipolar (diathermy)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bipolar (diathermy)
Sven Petersson
3 +1bipolar electrode
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bipolar electrode


Explanation:
Most probable, without further specification. Might also be bipolar forceps etc.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bipolar (diathermy)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389