KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

läkarväska

English translation: doctor's bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:läkarväska
English translation:doctor's bag
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:13 Jan 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / care regulations
Swedish term or phrase: läkarväska
Document on occupational injury insurance
Stöld av läkarväska.
Is this a medicines bag or something else?
TIA (not sure whether it should be pro or non-pro)
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
doctor's bag
Explanation:
The doctor's bag is the term given to the drugs and equipment that GPs keep in a well secured bag for use on home visits and emergencies outside the surgery.
http://www.igpe.edu.au/registrars/doctors_bag
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6doctor's bag
Anna Herbst
1medical bag
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
medical bag


Explanation:
theft of medical bag

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
doctor's bag


Explanation:
The doctor's bag is the term given to the drugs and equipment that GPs keep in a well secured bag for use on home visits and emergencies outside the surgery.
http://www.igpe.edu.au/registrars/doctors_bag

Anna Herbst
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: My thoughts exaclty.
9 mins
  -> Tack Paul!

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr
  -> Tack Kristina!

agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.medisave.co.uk/doctors-bags-c-198.html
4 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  David Rumsey: Are there still doctor's who do housecalls?
6 hrs
  -> Tack David! My GP in Melbourne does home visits when necessary.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Tack Michele!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day20 hrs
  -> Tack Tania!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg