KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

välfärdssjukdom

English translation: lifestyle disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:välfärdssjukdom
English translation:lifestyle disease
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

18:52 Feb 21, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / GI diet
Swedish term or phrase: välfärdssjukdom
Att energin ökar och att risken för många välfärdssjukdomar minskar är en välkommen bonus.
Annabel Oldfield
diseases of wealth
Explanation:
or lifestyle diseases
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I chose lifestyle diseases. Many thanks :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disease(s) of affluence
Christine Andersen
4 +1diseases of wealth
SJLD
5lifestyle disease
Anna Herbst
4Western disease; malady of affluence; affluence disease
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseases of wealth


Explanation:
or lifestyle diseases

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
I chose lifestyle diseases. Many thanks :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Lifestyle diseases.
52 mins
  -> thanks - yes, that's actually the one I prefer but I have learnt not to stray too far from the source in Kudoz ;-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disease(s) of affluence


Explanation:
disease(s) of affluence

-- is very widely used

e.g.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diseases_of_affluence

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/health/expathealth/4179345/Diseas...

http://www.ajph.org/cgi/content/full/92/4/611


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: I prefer "lifestyle disease", but this is also widely used.
32 mins
  -> The expression "Lifestyle diseases" is a wider concept - they may be due to bad habits, overwork or even poverty indirectly. But then the so-called diseases of affluence are not necessarily caused by affluence - obesity often correlates with low incomes!

agree  Creativa
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western disease; malady of affluence; affluence disease


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifestyle disease


Explanation:
Lifestyle disease: A disease associated with the way a person or group of people lives. Lifestyle diseases include atherosclerosis, heart disease, and stroke; obesity and type 2 diabetes; and diseases associated with smoking and alcohol and drug abuse. Regular physical activity helps prevent obesity, heart disease, hypertension, diabetes, colon cancer, and premature mortality.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=38316


    Reference: http://naturalhealthperspective.com/home/civilization.html
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: isn't that what I proposed? See under explanation
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, I thought your answer was "diseases of wealth". Didn't read on to your explanation as I didn't agree with your actual answer. Will read more carefully in future.