KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

biträdande överläkare

English translation: senior registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:biträdande överläkare
English translation:senior registrar
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

15:52 Apr 7, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / befattningar
Swedish term or phrase: biträdande överläkare
hej!

enligt cressy är den engelska motsvarigheten "senior registrar", men är då en BÖL utan fast tjänst. finns det någon som vet vad denna befattning heter på engelska om personen i fråga har en fast tjänst? eller har Cressy fel?

tack på förhand!

Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
senior registrar
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure Cressy's right. A senior registrar is someone who does have a full-time job and is based at one hospital, but who often travels between hospitals to give advice in his specialist departments there. A consultant can do the same thing, but is not as high as a registrar. It can depend on the hospital - sometimes a senior registrar may stay at one hospital for a couple of years and then move on elsewhere. I think it may depend on the number of specialist clinics for different ailments. This is in the UK at least...hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senior registrar
Helen Johnson
3assistant cheif (senior, head) physicianJohansson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biträdande överläkare
assistant cheif (senior, head) physician


Explanation:
The Modern Sv/En Dictionary gives cheif physician as the translation for överläkare. There is probably a difference between the Ame. and Bri. terms.

Johansson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biträdande överläkare
senior registrar


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure Cressy's right. A senior registrar is someone who does have a full-time job and is based at one hospital, but who often travels between hospitals to give advice in his specialist departments there. A consultant can do the same thing, but is not as high as a registrar. It can depend on the hospital - sometimes a senior registrar may stay at one hospital for a couple of years and then move on elsewhere. I think it may depend on the number of specialist clinics for different ailments. This is in the UK at least...hope it helps!

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack Helen!