KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

ur inkomstatus

English translation: general condition/general state of health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:allmäntillstånd
English translation:general condition/general state of health
Entered by: Clare Barnes

14:56 Aug 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: ur inkomstatus
Heading in medical notes about a child with autism

Other headings
Treatment period/Diagnosis/reason foradmission/ case history etc.

The information under this sub-heading is 'At: Opaverkad. Somatiskt rutinstatus i ovrigt u.a. Neurologstatus later sig inte genomforas pga distinkt motstand fran [Child's name]

To save me posting other questions - can anyone help with the At. abbreviation and the 'somatiskt rutinstatus' as well

Thanks very much for any help
Helen Jordan
general condition/routine examination
Explanation:
I would prefer "general condition" or "general state of health" for "allmäntillstånd".

What about "routine physical examination" or "routine somatic examination" for "somatiskt rutinstatus"?

Haven't checked "ur inkomstatus" yet....
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general condition/routine examination
Clare Barnes
3general (routine) examination
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general condition/routine examination


Explanation:
I would prefer "general condition" or "general state of health" for "allmäntillstånd".

What about "routine physical examination" or "routine somatic examination" for "somatiskt rutinstatus"?

Haven't checked "ur inkomstatus" yet....

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general (routine) examination


Explanation:
I'm quite sure it's a typo, possibly aggravated by an automatic spellchecking. Should read "rutinstatus"

At is "allmäntillstånd", so perhaps "general status" or "general presentation".

Somatiskt rutinstatus would be something like "somatic (routine) examination".

Got a headache right no so I feel a little uncertain about the best English phrasings, but I hope you get the meanings anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-08-03 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came to think that \"rutinstatus\" might need some explanation. \"Status\" sounds like the condition of the patient, and how could that be \"routine\"? Of course, the word in Swedish originally referred to the patient\'s condition (and still partially does) but it\'s also used to refer to the examination per se, eg. a doctor could ask a student at med school to \"ta status på den här patienten\", meaning performing a general examination.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463