KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

Cristaasp dx

English translation: a bone biopsy (aspiration) from the right crista iliaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Cristaasp dx
English translation:a bone biopsy (aspiration) from the right crista iliaca
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

00:50 Dec 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leukemia
Swedish term or phrase: Cristaasp dx
In a cytogenetic exam report on a leukemia patient:

Anamnesis: Nydiagn akut leukemi, 40% blaster
Frågeställning: Kromosomförändringar?
Operation: Cristaasp dx
....
David Rumsey
Canada
a bone biopsy (aspiration) from the right crista iliaca
Explanation:
Bone histomorphometry in children with newly diagnosed acute ...... newly diagnosed untreated acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). In 23 consecutive children with ALL, a bone biopsy was taken from the crista iliaca posterior ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12930910&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a bone biopsy (aspiration) from the right crista iliaca
Lisa Lloyd
1 -1right edge of the boneNorskSvenskEngl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right edge of the bone


Explanation:
dx = right
Crista = edge of the bone

NorskSvenskEngl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa Lloyd: cristaasp = crista-aspiration
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bone biopsy (aspiration) from the right crista iliaca


Explanation:
Bone histomorphometry in children with newly diagnosed acute ...... newly diagnosed untreated acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). In 23 consecutive children with ALL, a bone biopsy was taken from the crista iliaca posterior ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12930910&dopt=Abstract


Lisa Lloyd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Folke Nettelblad
35 mins
  -> Tack Folke!