KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Påläggsvetsbibg

English translation: deposition welding/surfacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Påläggsvetsbibg
English translation:deposition welding/surfacing
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:00 Sep 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Surface welding
Swedish term or phrase: Påläggsvetsbibg
Clearly an abbrevation.

The term appears on an work order:

"Påläggsvetsbibg som utfors på plats"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
deposition welding/surfacing
Explanation:
a typo surely but påläggsvetsning would be "building up by welding or deposition welding/surfacing"
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deposition welding/surfacing
Transcrit
4påläggsvetsning (hard facing)xxxE2efour
3additional welding
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional welding


Explanation:
definitely a typo for "-svetsning" =welding

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: Well spotted!
5 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See Transcrit's translation!
10 hrs
  -> Den kan stämma, men jag tycker det finns för lite info för att vara så specifik. Mitt alt är det möjligen imprecist men knappast helt fel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposition welding/surfacing


Explanation:
a typo surely but påläggsvetsning would be "building up by welding or deposition welding/surfacing"

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påläggsvetsning (hard facing)


Explanation:
HARD FACING: A particular form of surfacing in which a coating or cladding is applied to a surface for the main purpose of reducing wear or loss of material by abrasion, impact, erosion, galling, and cavitation.


    Reference: http://www.grbwelding.com/content/study/welders-glossary.htm
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish