KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

hopajernsvägning

English translation: weighing and dividing of pig iron from communal blasting furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hopajernsvägning
English translation:weighing and dividing of pig iron from communal blasting furnace
Entered by: micawber_7

18:20 Mar 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Swedish term or phrase: hopajernsvägning
Ancient entry in a manuscript describing the tasks and rewards of workers in a smelting house:

Brännvin, då beljorna gingo åstad, vid hopajernsvägningen, då beljorna stadnade, vid stampjernets uppvägning, vid klotbrytningen under ställningen, vid åldermans tjänstgöring, vid isning och vid dammens reparation samt vid timplars och formors insättning.

I gues "jern" is the ancient spelling of "järn", but what could the complex word mean?
micawber_7
weighing and dividing of pig iron from communal blasting furnace
Explanation:
SAOB explains "hopjärn" as the pig iron received from a communal blasting furnace. HOP (or in your case HOPA) refers to "tillhopa" or "ihop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-15 21:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is blast furnace, not blasting!
Selected response from:

Sofia Lauffs
Grading comment
Thanks - you have helped me quite a lot with a hard text on metallurgy and ore processing in medieval Sweden :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weighing and dividing of pig iron from communal blasting furnace
Sofia Lauffs
1 -1scrap iron weighing
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrap iron weighing


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofia Lauffs: it is a very good guess, but specifik term. See explanation
37 mins
  -> Well, I did write that it was a WILD GUESS. Awaiting your translation and explanation with interest.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighing and dividing of pig iron from communal blasting furnace


Explanation:
SAOB explains "hopjärn" as the pig iron received from a communal blasting furnace. HOP (or in your case HOPA) refers to "tillhopa" or "ihop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-15 21:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is blast furnace, not blasting!

Sofia Lauffs
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - you have helped me quite a lot with a hard text on metallurgy and ore processing in medieval Sweden :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins
  -> Tackar! Det är skoj att leta efter de här orden!