KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

utslagsbröst

English translation: tapping arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utslagsbröst
English translation:tapping arch
Entered by: micawber_7

22:57 Mar 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Swedish term or phrase: utslagsbröst
Context (about the work of founders in a slelting house):

De fick sig tilldelat visst arbetsutrymme i råstun vid utslagsbröstet där det flytande tackjärnet tappades i just deras formar.
micawber_7
tapping arch
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-15 23:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiskarsvillage.fi/en/village/history/furnace/
http://www.fiskarsvillage.fi/sv/omgivning/historia/masugnen/

Q.E.D.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapping arch
Sven Petersson
4the rounded front of the furnace, where the pip for the molten iron is placed
Sofia Lauffs


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rounded front of the furnace, where the pip for the molten iron is placed


Explanation:
All accoring to SAOB


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-15 23:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pipe... pipe for the molten iron.


    Reference: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/
Sofia Lauffs
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping arch


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-15 23:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiskarsvillage.fi/en/village/history/furnace/
http://www.fiskarsvillage.fi/sv/omgivning/historia/masugnen/

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Lauffs: yours is much more accurate! and excellent links!
3 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!