KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

systemflygplan

English translation: system aircraft


16:22 Nov 1, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / aviation
Swedish term or phrase: systemflygplan
Found in the title of a book. The title is "Om Luftkriget: Från luftballonger till systemflygplan"
ScanTran
English translation:system aircraft
Explanation:
Try Google.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
I went with this solution. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3software-controlled aircraft
Sven Petersson
3system aircraftGeorge Hopkins
1 -1system flightplan
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
system flightplan


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system aircraft


Explanation:
Try Google.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I went with this solution. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I did try "system aircraft" with Google, but did not get any his when I combined it with names of existing "systemflygplan".
2 hrs
  -> Any such hits in combination with software-controlled aircraft?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software-controlled aircraft


Explanation:
SAAB house language, please see reference for what it means.


    Reference: http://www.annalindhbiblioteket.se/publikationer/uppsatser/2...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40