KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

bakkant

English translation: rear of breech block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bakkant
English translation:rear of breech block
Entered by: George Hopkins

18:12 May 25, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Weapons
Swedish term or phrase: bakkant
Mekanisk avfyrning i bakkant på vapnet är inget normalt förfarande och räknas inte som avsedd användning.
George Hopkins
Mechanical firing from the rear of the breech block is .....
Explanation:
Suggested rewrite.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mechanical firing from the rear of the breech block is .....
Sven Petersson
5 -1trailing edge (rear edge)Jeff Ganellen
3back edge
Ingrid Abramson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trailing edge (rear edge)


Explanation:
Trailing edge - check it out in google.


    Gullberg
    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I tried weapon fireing '"trailing edge" OR "rear edge"' and got nil relevant Google hits.
11 mins
  -> "Trailing edge" produces upwards of 126.000 hits on Google, in connection with weapons it produces 3,330 hits. If you tried it ogether with "weapon fireing", as you wrote, it's not surprising that you didn't get any hits, since it's misspelled.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back edge


Explanation:
This is another suggestion. I got a few hits on google in connection with weaponry, but I can't attest to their validity.

Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mechanical firing from the rear of the breech block is .....


Explanation:
Suggested rewrite.


    Reference: http://www.kithobbyist.com/AFVInteriors/val/val2.html
    Reference: http://www.kithobbyist.com/AFVInteriors/m10/m10b.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siilas: although it would help to know a little about the type of the weapon
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!