KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

fast spaning

English translation: reconnaissance post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fast spaning
English translation:reconnaissance post
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:54 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Swedish term or phrase: fast spaning
militär terminologi. Motsatsen till spaningspatrull som flyttar sig
kvartersko
below
Explanation:
The opposite to a 'spaningspatrull' would be a 'reconnaissance (observation, surveillance) post (station)'
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belowGeorge Hopkins
3guardHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guard


Explanation:
Betyder ju egentligen mera ''bevakning'' men kan kanske användas här.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Nej guard passar inte tyvärr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nej guard passar inte tyvärr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
The opposite to a 'spaningspatrull' would be a 'reconnaissance (observation, surveillance) post (station)'

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34