KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

äntring

English translation: penetratation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:äntring
English translation:penetratation
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:57 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Swedish term or phrase: äntring
ej det nautiska ordet boarding
utan ett militär tekn ord för att t ex äntra en byggnad under strid
kvartersko
penetratation
Explanation:
Eg, penetrate a building to occupy it.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1penetratationGeorge Hopkins
4occupy, take, climbHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
äntring
occupy, take, climb


Explanation:
Enligt Wordfinder Prisma. Termen jag sökte på är då emellertid INTAGA, vilket väl är den mera vanliga militära termen.

Militärt används också CLIMB för detta (när man äntrade gamla befästningsmurar t.ex.)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
it is somewhat too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is somewhat too general

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetratation


Explanation:
Eg, penetrate a building to occupy it.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: called "building penetration", what's wrong with enter?? and knock first!
55 mins
  -> Thank you, with a smile. The military do not usually knock when attacking a building, and penetrate in this context, rather than enter, implies some kind of force.