KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

firningsinstruktör

English translation: climbing and rappelling instructor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:firningsinstruktör
English translation:climbing and rappelling instructor
Entered by: kvartersko

09:10 Mar 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Mountainering
Swedish term or phrase: firningsinstruktör
Firningsinstruktören lär ut rapellering och fastroping.
kvartersko
climbing and rappelling instructor
Explanation:
Or just rappelling instructor. See references below. Note that if translation is for UK audience, substitute "abseiling" for rappelling.

http://www.torii.army.mil/archives/archives/1998/jun/05/stor...
http://www.thunderbsa.org/canoe_base/cope2.htm
http://www.bootsandblisters.com/training/climbing_rappelllin...
http://www.artreg.mil.se/photo.php?id=59409&nid=17871
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2climbing and rappelling instructorurbom
2lowering instructor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
firningsinstruktör
lowering instructor


Explanation:
fira ned = lower, let down


    Reference: http://home.tiscalinet.de/ockier/climbing_dict.htm#l
    Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Lowering instructor" doesn't exist as a mountaineering term in English. http://climb.mountainzone.com/glossary_m_z.html
1 day10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firningsinstruktör
climbing and rappelling instructor


Explanation:
Or just rappelling instructor. See references below. Note that if translation is for UK audience, substitute "abseiling" for rappelling.

http://www.torii.army.mil/archives/archives/1998/jun/05/stor...
http://www.thunderbsa.org/canoe_base/cope2.htm
http://www.bootsandblisters.com/training/climbing_rappelllin...
http://www.artreg.mil.se/photo.php?id=59409&nid=17871

urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: "Abseiling" is what sprung to mind here, too.
14 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Rappel (or "Rap"): To descend a fixed rope by means of mechanical braking devices.
1 day3 hrs