KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

driftområdet

English translation: operations area / operative area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:driftområdet
English translation:operations area / operative area
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:36 Apr 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: driftområdet
Buffert lagring:

Volymen material i driftområdet innan press projekteras för cirka 2-3 dagars drift.
David Rumsey
Canada
operations area / operative area
Explanation:
Same degree of vagueness and universality.
It is not necessarily manufacturing related.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operations area / operative area
Mårten Sandberg
4Production environment or production area
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production environment or production area


Explanation:
hejdå

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operations area / operative area


Explanation:
Same degree of vagueness and universality.
It is not necessarily manufacturing related.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack igen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, "operations" is sufficiently vague...;)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roald

agree  Kent Andersson
18 hrs