KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

markförvaras

English translation: ground dispoasl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:markförvaras
English translation:ground dispoasl
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:53 Aug 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / waste storage
Swedish term or phrase: markförvaras
Context: Avfall med mycket låg aktivitetsnivå markförvaras även vid flera av kärnkraftverken och Studsvik. Does this mean stored at ground level?
Don Spade
ground dispoasl
Explanation:
This term is used, but it does not say what sort of ground disposal is involved.
Is it above-ground disposal, in-ground disposal, below-ground disposal, shallow-ground disposal, deep-ground disposal, or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 12:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be disposal of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-08-13 15:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search gives examples of various kinds of "ground" disposal and also of surface, and near-surface disposal.
The term 'markförvar', although commonly used, appears to be intentionally vague.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
This answer led to the most interesting lines of enquiry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is stored above groundasptech
4ground dispoaslGeorge Hopkins
4 -3Stored underground, stored in an underground repositoryLarry Abramson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Stored underground, stored in an underground repository


Explanation:
Excellent site regarding this topic
www.uic.com.au/nip39.htm

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Please refer to my own answer.
52 mins

disagree  asptech: quite the opposite in fact
1 hr

disagree  Sven Petersson: Raka motsatsen!
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is stored above ground


Explanation:
literally


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lslXe-ScSIwJ:www.forsma...
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Your reference describes 'markförvaring' in a particular case. The term in itself is however rather unclear and deserves a similar translation.
4 hrs
  -> The term as such may be ambiguous, but it is the official designation for an above-ground storage.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground dispoasl


Explanation:
This term is used, but it does not say what sort of ground disposal is involved.
Is it above-ground disposal, in-ground disposal, below-ground disposal, shallow-ground disposal, deep-ground disposal, or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 12:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be disposal of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-08-13 15:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search gives examples of various kinds of "ground" disposal and also of surface, and near-surface disposal.
The term 'markförvar', although commonly used, appears to be intentionally vague.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
This answer led to the most interesting lines of enquiry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Found some interesting references to Studsvik and shallow-ground disposal facilities there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: Actually it's not disposed of, only stored (until further notice), and yes, it's above ground!
1 hr
  -> Thank you asptech, but I did not say "disposed of". Disposal is a very useful word with several associations.