KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

29-tons TB

English translation: transportation container


00:11 Oct 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Swedish term or phrase: 29-tons TB
Förflyttning av behållaren från bassängen till 29-tons TB, laddning och transport till HCL beskrivs i en separat säkerhetsanalys och hanteringsinstruktion [5, 6]
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:transportation container
Explanation:
"transportbehållare" is the best I can come up with
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tusen tack för detta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportation containerasptech
4transport containerLarry Abramson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportation container


Explanation:
"transportbehållare" is the best I can come up with

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Tusen tack för detta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens
2 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport container


Explanation:
Transport container is much more common than transportation container

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English