KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

manöverkvittensställare

English translation: Control-Acknowledgement switch; C/A switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:manöverkvittensställare
English translation:Control-Acknowledgement switch; C/A switch
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:15 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Refurbishing reactors
Swedish term or phrase: manöverkvittensställare
Not much context, but here is the sentence:

"De vanligaste förekommande apparaterna är manöverkvittensställare, tryckknappar, signallampor, omkopplare, visarinstrument samt skrivare."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Control-Acknowledgement switch; C/A switch
Explanation:
From the manufacturers archive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-03-30 17:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tillverkarens interna kostnad för arkivsökningen var SEK 1400.00; hur mycket tar du per ord?
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I only wish I could award you more points. I am very thankful for the great lengths to which you went to help me with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Control-Acknowledgement switch; C/A switch
Sven Petersson
4 -1operation acknowledgement switchGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operation acknowledgement switch


Explanation:
Probably

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.svk.se/upload/3961/KATS4.2.pdf - No, I have no elegant suggestion. They were manufactured by ASEA especially for Swedish nuclear power stations. Never seen one anywhere else!
2 hrs
  -> Do you have a suggestion Sven?

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control-Acknowledgement switch; C/A switch


Explanation:
From the manufacturers archive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-03-30 17:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tillverkarens interna kostnad för arkivsökningen var SEK 1400.00; hur mycket tar du per ord?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
I only wish I could award you more points. I am very thankful for the great lengths to which you went to help me with this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: SEK 1400! You must be kidding!