KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Avista

English translation: spot rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avista
English translation:spot rate
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:30 Jun 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: Avista
Avista är en transaktion med likvid och leverans i samband med avslut.

(aktie, option, derivat...)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
spot rate
Explanation:
In Sweden and other countries, "a vista" (on sight) applies only to foreign currency transactions.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spot rateasptech
4on demandGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avista
on demand


Explanation:
Several references

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spot rate


Explanation:
In Sweden and other countries, "a vista" (on sight) applies only to foreign currency transactions.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.