KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

utifrån och närmare kunden

English translation: closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests...


08:41 Jun 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: utifrån och närmare kunden
...vi kommer att prioritera aktiviteter som specifikt är tillväxtgenererande för respektive division och inte minst utifrån och närmare kunden.

What exactly to they mean? Thanks in advance!
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests...
Explanation:
Hmmm...

We intend to prioritize activities specifically promoting growth for each division. We also set out to achieve a closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests as a starting point.

This is only a guess as I am not entirely sure of the meaning. Furthermore, I am not at all satisfied with my wording here - I hope it may be helpful in some way though.

or maybe

"...starting from [the perspective/interests of], and working closer to, the customer/our customers."

some buzz words you might use "customer-orientation/oriented", "the customer perspective"...
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
You were quickest on the ball! Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3literally, "from outside and near the customer", but see explanationxxxPuicz
2closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests...EKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utifrån och närmare kunden
closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests...


Explanation:
Hmmm...

We intend to prioritize activities specifically promoting growth for each division. We also set out to achieve a closer cooperation with our customers, with their interests as a starting point.

This is only a guess as I am not entirely sure of the meaning. Furthermore, I am not at all satisfied with my wording here - I hope it may be helpful in some way though.

or maybe

"...starting from [the perspective/interests of], and working closer to, the customer/our customers."

some buzz words you might use "customer-orientation/oriented", "the customer perspective"...

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
You were quickest on the ball! Tack!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utifrån och närmare kunden
literally, "from outside and near the customer", but see explanation


Explanation:
This refers to customer needs and market requirements and 'tillväxtgenererande' refers to growth-generation, so I would translate as follows:
We will be prioritising entrepreneurial activities for each division, especially in relation to customer needs and the market.

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4