KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lägg inte för mycket krut här

English translation: Don't devote too much time/effort to this...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lägg inte för mycket krut här
English translation:Don't devote too much time/effort to this...
Entered by: Helen Johnson

21:57 Feb 18, 2006
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / pregnancy website survey - saying
Swedish term or phrase: lägg inte för mycket krut här
Advice on how to improve a pregnancy website, advice being to fulfil expectations, men lägg inte för mycket krut här.

Does anyone know the English proverb for this please?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Don't devote too much time/effort to this...
Explanation:
In other contexts it could be:
Don't waste too much time on this...
It's not a proverb - but then nor is the Swedish origingal
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks David!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Don't devote too much time/effort to this...David Shannon
4 +1Don't go nuts/don't go overboard
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lägg inte för mycket krut här
Don't devote too much time/effort to this...


Explanation:
In other contexts it could be:
Don't waste too much time on this...
It's not a proverb - but then nor is the Swedish origingal

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
2 hrs
  -> thank-you

agree  Clare Barnes
6 hrs
  -> thank-you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lägg inte för mycket krut här
Don't go nuts/don't go overboard


Explanation:
Some common English terms. :)

Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Don't go overboard is just right, in my opinion.
7 hrs