ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Riksskatteverket

English translation: Swedish National Tax Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Riksskatteverket
English translation:Swedish National Tax Board
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

23:45 Jun 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Taxes on pensions of people living abroad
Swedish term or phrase: Riksskatteverket
Utgiven av Riksskatteverket
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Swedish National Tax Board
Explanation:
This is what they call themselves in English on their Web site, so I think that's what I'd use.
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
Grading comment
Thank you Tim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Swedish National Tax BoardTim Kynerd
5National Tax Board
lena blondel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Tax Board


Explanation:
Eurodicom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-07 23:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+the

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swedish National Tax Board


Explanation:
This is what they call themselves in English on their Web site, so I think that's what I'd use.


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/blanketterbroschyrer/broschyr/fil...
Tim Kynerd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Tim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: YOU ARE ABSOUTLY RIGHT, THOUGH iI WOUILD CALL THEM AN AGENCY
4 hrs

agree  xxxE2efour: It should be pointed out that Riksskatteverket was changed in 2004 to Skatteverket
7 hrs