KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Vet du hur vi ligger till här

English translation: Do you know what our position is here?


11:57 Aug 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: Vet du hur vi ligger till här
Can anybody help me understand this sentence?
Silvio Cohen
English translation:Do you know what our position is here?
Explanation:
I know it depends on the context (e.g. legal, business) which is not given here, but I think this is a likely translation.
Selected response from:

xxxPuicz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Do you know what our situation is here?George Hopkins
5 +1Do you have any idea what it's like here!Larry Abramson
4 +1Do you know what our position is here?xxxPuicz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do you know what our situation is here?


Explanation:
Straight translation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eva-Marie.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  EKM
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mårten.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you have any idea what it's like here!


Explanation:
This phrase indicates that the situation is pretty horrendous. It's not just a request for information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-07 12:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf situation of translators in April when the Swedish annual reports all have to be translated within the same month or two.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Possible as well.
18 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you know what our position is here?


Explanation:
I know it depends on the context (e.g. legal, business) which is not given here, but I think this is a likely translation.

xxxPuicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Very likely if the context refers to the speakers' position in relation to the issue.
20 hrs