KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

landsmiddag

English translation: dinner for participants for your country, dinner by country


11:51 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / address
Swedish term or phrase: landsmiddag
Can anyone tell me what kind of dinner party this is? It is mentioned on a registration form for a conference. Participants can opt to attend a "landsmiddag"
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:dinner for participants for your country, dinner by country
Explanation:
If it's an international conference, attendees sometimes sit by country.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dinner for participants for your country, dinner by countryLarry Abramson
1dinner consisting of typical [country] dishesxxxE2efour
1national dinnerGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
national dinner


Explanation:
A wild guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dinner for participants for your country, dinner by country


Explanation:
If it's an international conference, attendees sometimes sit by country.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxE2efour: Sounds like a dangerous security risk!
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dinner consisting of typical [country] dishes


Explanation:
An even wilder guess!
Cf. Landesessen in German.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35