KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

kretskort

English translation: PCB; printed circuit board


07:53 Mar 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: kretskort
Elektronik
Nils-Erik Johanson
English translation:PCB; printed circuit board
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8PCB; printed circuit board
Sven Petersson
5printed circuit boardGeorge Hopkins
4 -1circuit cardshewid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
PCB; printed circuit board


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  EKM
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Perry Svensson
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
5 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Nina Engberg
10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Karl Erik Olofsson
10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Andy Bell
11 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit card


Explanation:
(alternate translation)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "circuit card" produces 35.300 Google hits, "circuit board" produces 337.000 Google hits.
1 hr

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ciruit card is something else and not common for PCB
1 hr

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printed circuit board


Explanation:
Including all components and soldering.
Compare mönsterkort, which is simply the printed board without components.
Reference: EriTerm

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081