KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

ta emot

English translation: it's upphill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tar emot
English translation:it's upphill
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:36 Mar 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: ta emot
I en upphandling om en enkäts resultater...

Många tycker att förändringarna inom koncernen ger nya möjligheter och är stimulerande. Men en stor andel svarar också att det är något nödvändigt ont, tar emot och är jobbigt.
David Rumsey
Canada
it's upphill
Explanation:
it's a necessay evil, it's uphill and it's trying
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offers resistance, it's not easy to work with, puts up a fight...Jeff Ganellen
4tough going, offering resistance
Yngve Roennike
4it's upphill
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's upphill


Explanation:
it's a necessay evil, it's uphill and it's trying


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offers resistance, it's not easy to work with, puts up a fight...


Explanation:
You get the idea.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough going, offering resistance


Explanation:
would be more appropriate than the above suggestions that are more expanatory than idiomatic. It's a common phrase that is known by most native Swede.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44