KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

blad

English translation: 1 sheet of gelatin = 1 teaspoon of gelatin powder


16:33 Mar 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: blad
Gelatin blad
Used as a measure in an old swedish recipe - anyone knows how much that would be?
nattash
English translation:1 sheet of gelatin = 1 teaspoon of gelatin powder
Explanation:
Gelatin also usually comes in sheets in Norway. The recipe on the website gives the option of using sheets or powder.
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all, I appreciate your help! I was mostly looking for an equivalent, so teaspoon works just fine!
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standard sizeElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
51 sheet of gelatin = 1 teaspoon of gelatin powder
Erling Dugan
4 +1sheet of gelatin(e)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet of gelatin(e)


Explanation:
gelatinblad


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 sheet of gelatin = 1 teaspoon of gelatin powder


Explanation:
Gelatin also usually comes in sheets in Norway. The recipe on the website gives the option of using sheets or powder.


    Reference: http://floraskulen.com/fagsider/heimskunnskap/Standal/lokale...
Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all, I appreciate your help! I was mostly looking for an equivalent, so teaspoon works just fine!
Thanks once again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard size


Explanation:
Gelatin comes in \"blad\" (sheets) or in powder. They sheets have always had the same size, so when a recipe calles for a \"blad\" that is what you use. It is widely used today, not just in older recipes.


    Many years as a food editor/ food stylist
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey