KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tack för senast

English translation: Thanks for having me / us over (for dinner) last. I / we had a wonderful time!


02:24 Mar 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ social interactions
Swedish term or phrase: tack för senast
If you've recently been the guest at a dinner it is customary (at least in sweden) to thank the host using the phrase ("tack för senast") which word for word translates to "thanks for the last time". I suspect that this is not the correct way to say this in english and was hoping to get a better way of conveying the intended meaning.
Tobias Lehtipalo
English translation:Thanks for having me / us over (for dinner) last. I / we had a wonderful time!
Explanation:
This is what I always say, and of course I will also have sent a thank you note!
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thanks for having me / us over (for dinner) last. I / we had a wonderful time!
Nina Engberg
4 +2Thank you, I had a wonderful time!Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4Thanks for a nice time yesterday(last Saturday etc.)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you, I had a wonderful time!


Explanation:
This is aprox what that phrase means, that you enjoyed being a guest in his/hers home.


    Native Swede
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
4 hrs

agree  EKM: This is what I usually use as well...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks for a nice time yesterday(last Saturday etc.)


Explanation:
As the custom is not there, the expression is always a bit strained


    Native anglofile
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thanks for having me / us over (for dinner) last. I / we had a wonderful time!


Explanation:
This is what I always say, and of course I will also have sent a thank you note!

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks: I think the written thank you note is almost more important, at least in Britain, than the verbal thank you!
1 hr
  -> Same here in the US!

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!