KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

jag alsklar dig

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jag älskar dig
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

15:51 Mar 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: jag alsklar dig
found on a document with my name on it
Esther Doty
I love you
Explanation:
'Jag älskar dig': Swedish.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I love you
Antoinette Verburg
4I love you in Dutch?
Natalia Bearden
3I love you
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you in Dutch?


Explanation:
The correct spelling is

Jag alskar dig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it\'s SWEDISH, not Dutch, sorry!

Natalia Bearden

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I love you


Explanation:
It's not Danish, but it certainly looks like the Danish "jeg elsker dig" (= I love you).

Good luck ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct spelling is \"älsker\" (Swedish) - try to look it up at www.foreignword.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct spelling is \"älsker\" (Swedish) - try to look it up at www.foreignword.com...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I love you


Explanation:
'Jag älskar dig': Swedish.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Lewis: It's slightly misspelled Swedish; this answerer is 100% correct.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Erling Dugan
1 hr

agree  Billy McCormac
5 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
9 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
14 hrs

agree  EKM
18 hrs