KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lyfta

English translation: innovate


16:05 Mar 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ ad copy
Swedish term or phrase: lyfta
>vi har alltid strävat efter att lyfta bärkraftiga pappersideer<

How is 'lyfta' being used here? Inspire, bring forth, support ????
Angela Valenti
English translation:innovate
Explanation:
NOTE: In this context onl!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read \"only!\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you! i think this conveys that *selling* feature of the ad
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5push
Tomas Nilsson
5innovate
Sven Petersson
4raiseGlenn Viklund
4bring forth, bring out, emphasize
Gregoris Kondylis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring forth, bring out, emphasize


Explanation:
lyfta
Ⅰ vb tr
1 lift; höja t.ex. armen, huvudet raise; med ansträngning heave; ~ ankar[et] weigh anchor; ~ en maska stickning slip a stitch; ~ av (från) lift off; ~ av en dörr take a door off its hinges; ~ bort (undan) take away; ~ fram framhäva bring out, emphasize; ~ ned take (person äv. help)…down; ~ upp lift (raise)…up; ~ ut lift (take) out
2 uppbära, t.ex. lön belopp draw; ta ut från konto withdraw (take out)…from one's account
Ⅱ vb itr
1 dimman lyfter the mist is lifting; flygplanet lyfter the plane is taking off (rising); fåglarna lyfte the birds flew [away]
2 ~ på hatten raise one's hat ⁅för ngn to a p.⁆ ~ på locket lift the lid; ~ på luren lift (remove) the receiver; ~ på slöjan bildl. raise the veil
Ⅲ vb rfl ~ sig lift oneself up; ~ sig själv i håret make a superhuman effort, strain every nerve; ~ sig själv i kragen rycka upp sig pull oneself together, get a grip on oneself; ovationer så att taket ville ~ sig …that nearly brought the roof down


Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Thanks for responding-need word that 'sells' better
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for responding-need word that 'sells' better

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovate


Explanation:
NOTE: In this context onl!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read \"only!\"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
thank you! i think this conveys that *selling* feature of the ad

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
push


Explanation:
The whole sentence would look something like this: 'Our aim has always been to push viable paperideas.'

I think 'push' is better than 'bring forth', 'support' etc. as you are looking at a word to fit in a business context.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - paper ideas -

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise


Explanation:
"...to raise on paper convincing/strong ideas"


    just another possibility
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450