KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Sverigevän

English translation: Friend of Sweden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Sverigevän
English translation:Friend of Sweden
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:09 Feb 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / election of Sverigevän in another country
Swedish term or phrase: Sverigevän
I'm not sure what this means exactly - does it mean someone who has spent time living and/or working in Sweden, or an ex-pat or someone else?
Any ideas on a neat translation for it in English would be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Friend of Sweden
Explanation:
I think you are right and could just say friend of Sweden.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
This fits nicely - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allied of Sweden - friend of Sweden - supporter of the nationalistic political party Sverigedemokrat
Sven Petersson
4 +1Friend of SwedenEva-Marie Adams
4pro-Sweden
Catherine Brix
1 -1SwedephileSoulkeeper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Swedephile


Explanation:
In Norwegian, a "norgesvenn" is a non-Norwegian celebrity who is so interested in Norway that he/she even knows a few facts about Norway.

An international celebrity who has visited Norway more than twice is most definitely a "norgesvenn", and will be called a "norgesvenn" by Norwegian media for the rest of his/her life.

I would suppose the term "Sverigevän" has a very similar meaning.

The term has come to being, I think, because Norwegians (and possilby Swedes) have a very low nationalistic confidence level, and thus we tend to regard anyone who give us attention as a nation, as Close Friends Of Norway.

Soulkeeper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Spelling error; should be written: "Swedophile". Google confirms spelling.
15 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friend of Sweden


Explanation:
I think you are right and could just say friend of Sweden.

Eva-Marie Adams
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
This fits nicely - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: Without more context, I think this direct translation seems right.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Tim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allied of Sweden - friend of Sweden - supporter of the nationalistic political party Sverigedemokrat


Explanation:
Depends entirely on context. The two extreme ones supported by references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Got cut off by ProZ!
Please read: ".... party Sverigedemokraterna"


    Reference: http://62.20.57.212/ra/ao/Rutgers_1625_ENG.html
    Reference: http://www.sverigedemokraterna.se/lokalt/blogs/index.php/kat...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-Sweden


Explanation:
as opposed to anti-Sweden. Depending on how its used, you might have to add a help work, such as attitude, approach, style, etc...

Catherine Brix
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8