KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

häradsskrivare

English translation: district taxation registrar


16:39 Feb 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Swedish term or phrase: häradsskrivare
This is also from a document from Finland in Swedish.
I know it's the name of some official post but can't think how to render it in English. Grateful for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:district taxation registrar
Explanation:
According to the following dictionaries:

http://www.osterlen.com/slaktforskning/ordlista.htm
home.online.no/~otjoerge/files/word.htm
hem.fyristorg.com/Brylling/diction.htm
ddss.nu/ordbok.htm
www.slaktdata.org/qa/SWENGLEX.TXT
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks. There is clearly no direct equivalent but I think this gets the meaning across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2local inspector of taxes/ local tax clerkmicawber_7
3district taxation registrar
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local inspector of taxes/ local tax clerk


Explanation:
I found "local inspector of taxes" in Norstedts Engelska Ordbok, where the term is marked as an "approximative" (ungefär) equivalent.
On the internet I also found "local tax clerk" - see website.


    Reference: http://www.ra.se/ula/english.html
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
8 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district taxation registrar


Explanation:
According to the following dictionaries:

http://www.osterlen.com/slaktforskning/ordlista.htm
home.online.no/~otjoerge/files/word.htm
hem.fyristorg.com/Brylling/diction.htm
ddss.nu/ordbok.htm
www.slaktdata.org/qa/SWENGLEX.TXT

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. There is clearly no direct equivalent but I think this gets the meaning across.