KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lösningsrätt

English translation: right of redemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lösningsrätt
English translation:right of redemption
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:44 Feb 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Purchase of shares
Swedish term or phrase: lösningsrätt
Sentence given:
"...de överlåtna aktierna är tillfullo betalda och fria från lösningsrätt av något slag."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
right of redemption
Explanation:
I think this is what you need.

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right of redemption
Christine Andersen
3 +2right of redemption
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of redemption


Explanation:
I think this is what you need.



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  xxxShaziya
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaziya!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of redemption


Explanation:
right of redemption

Ingvar Gullberg also gives:

Right of redemption (first refusal);
prior option to purchase;
right to buy [back];
right to [re]purchase.

These shares are in short the property of whoever has bought them, with no strings attached.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Snap! :-)
2 days21 hrs
  -> It happens now and then...