KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Bifogat översändes kungörelsen med bevis för anslåendet.

English translation: Attached is the notification with evidence of its posting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bifogat översändes kungörelsen med bevis för anslåendet.
English translation:Attached is the notification with evidence of its posting
Entered by: xxxShaziya

11:56 Mar 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Official Documents
Swedish term or phrase: Bifogat översändes kungörelsen med bevis för anslåendet.
I cannot get my head around this one.

It is at the bottom of a letter from a city council stating that they do not wish to express any opinion in a given matter.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Attached is the notification with evidence of its posting
Explanation:
Both the other answers seem right to me, however, thought I'd give you one more word for "kungörelsen" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-09 08:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I agree with Peter, it IS a stinker of a sentence!
Selected response from:

xxxShaziya
India
Grading comment
Yes it was a dreadful sentence typical of Swedish-language documents from Finland. Thank you for this answer. My final translation most closely resembled your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Attached is the notification with evidence of its postingxxxShaziya
3Announcement and proof of appropriation attached.
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3Attached is the announcement with evidence of its posting.Kent Andersson
2Attached is the announcement evidencing the appropriation
Peter Linton


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Attached is the announcement evidencing the appropriation


Explanation:
. . . or something like that. Hope this helps, but it is a stinker of a sentence.

Worth googling for "Bifogat översändes"

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attached is the announcement with evidence of its posting.


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attached is the notification with evidence of its posting


Explanation:
Both the other answers seem right to me, however, thought I'd give you one more word for "kungörelsen" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-09 08:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I agree with Peter, it IS a stinker of a sentence!


    Reference: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng
xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Yes it was a dreadful sentence typical of Swedish-language documents from Finland. Thank you for this answer. My final translation most closely resembled your answer.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Announcement and proof of appropriation attached.


Explanation:
I'm well aware that it's not a complete sentence, but a the bottom of the letter it might be appropriate.

If you prefer to more or less follow the original's syntax, I'd go with Peter's answer.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4